Friday, 18 December 2015

Best Friend?



I stood in front of my mirror, dressing up my hair which was not combed from almost three days. As I did so, I heard my cell phone beep. I stood for a while thinking if I should check my cell or tie my hair first. I started admiring it and thought of keeping it open. I moved to my bed, checking my cell phone, which said "siya". There is no person except this who calls me by a different name instead of mine. And obviously how could he use another word when I myself always rhymed "cya" to "siya". I replied back.
Me: Han ji...
Tanay: Ride? At noon?
Me: Hooo date?
I felt no shyness whenever I talked something, which I shouldn't, because he was the person who didn't care.
Tanay: Just a ride...
I didn't want to make it a long conversation, which only needed a yes or no. After thinking for a while, I accepted it, as he was my best friend.
Later that afternoon, after I had my lunch, I got dressed up with my usual jeans and a full-sleeved tee accompanied with a leather jacket. I went downstairs and waited for about 10 minutes for the busiest person in the whole world. He then arrived in a luxurious car, making me drop my jaw. I didn't want him to come out and open the door for me. Thinking it will waste time, I asked him to push the door from inside and I got in.
Me: Kiski car rent par laye ho?
Tanay: Dost ki padi hui ti garage me, socha accha impression padega to laya.
Me: Me petrol nai dalne wali.
Tanay: It's okay, meri cousin ka petrol pump hai.
I burst out at once since I couldn't control my laugh anymore. This is what best friends do, I guess, rant each other. I looked at him, while he kept his eyes restricted to the road.
Tanay: Aise na dekh, pyaar ho jayega tujhe mujhse.
This was his everyday flirtatious dialogue, which made me laugh every single time. He drove to places in the city; some, familiar ones and some, I had never been to, even though I stayed in the same city. 
Tanay: Shall we go on a date?
Me: Don’t over use your crooked mind and drive me back to my home now.
Tanay: You girls are so doubtful.
Me: Girls? Hmmm
Tanay: le, start ho gaye doubt inke.
I looked at him with anger; maybe I was just pretending to be angry.
Tanay: Aise na dekh, pyaar ho jayega tujhe mujhse.
I smiled again.
Me: Kyu? Tujhe hua kya?
He just smiled and for a moment he was quite. I felt something unusual about that expression of his, so I sat straight, facing him.
Me: Bolna
Tanay: Shayad.
Me: Kya shayad? Han ya na me bol.
He paused again for a moment, as I kept my eyes on him with my heart dropping each pulse slowly.
Tanay: Han.
Me: Jhut.
Tanay: Yaar tujhe nahi hua to me kya karu?
I was stressed, nervous and whenever I feel this kind, I just laugh off, no matter what the other person feels. I couldn’t control that condition. I started singing in order to wave off the weird situation.
Me: Dost dost na raha...
Tanay: Kuch bhi haan. Haha.
We then got down near a dhaba.
Tanay: Gol gappe khayegi?
Me: Anushka sharma nai hu me.
Tanay: O hi tho.
Me: Kya mathlab?
Tanay: Usne shayad race me, 10 gol gappe khaye ho, tu to 20 khane wali hai, moti…
Me: Aur tu konsa 6 pack ya 8 pack wala Shah Rukh Khan hai? Mr. Family pack.
I remembered him keeping his old display pictures, when he had all the biceps and triceps and packs; which lasted no more than weeks because the gym needed lot of sweat to dry off. 
As it happened in that movie, we too had a challenge. I couldn't eat more than 15 as my mouth started to shrink and burn. In a way, I wanted him to win. But before I could say "I give up" he said those words. Though I didn’t want that, I still stood on the table cherishing my victory. He took me to the beach later. The coolest of the air blew, making the weather more beautiful. I saw him as he walked away to buy some juice. I made up my mind to ask him a question whose answer had become very important to me. A while later when he returned I calmed myself down and faced him.
Me: Tanay.
Tanay: Yeah.
Me: Mera friend rahega na tu?
Tanay: Zindagi bhar, uski tension na le.
My heart melted as he said those words. I didn't want to lose him as he was the only one with whom I could talk whatever I wanted to. It was late in the evening. He dropped me near my home and when I looked at him as he moved away…
Tanay: Aise na dekh, pyaar ho jayega tujhe mujhse...
I smiled as I saw him.
Me: Hogaya tho?
Tanay: Shadi kar Lunga.
I laughed, he laughed. In my room as I lay on my bed staring at his picture, a messaged beeped which said "siya"
Me: Han ji...
Tanay: Aise na dekh, pyaar ho jayega tujhe mujhse...
Me: Tanaaayyyyyyy
Tanay: Haha chal cya...
Me: Siya...
J
I texted him as my best friend, but he texted thinking of me of something more than just that. My concept of a boy and a girl can be friends went wrong. As in the end, one will definitely fall for the other. Some people say, but some, wait for the other to realize it.

Write Up: -me$hal-
Editing: StyZie



Wednesday, 16 December 2015

FanGirl



I went on replying him, he went on texting me. I couldn’t confer him what he wanted and he could not accept my ‘no’s. I could see the friendship getting devastated with the guy whom I was fond of. I ran out of words and yet he wasn’t out of his feelings. I pleaded him and he pleaded me back. I did not want to end our friendship; he wanted to start a new relation.
I stopped replying to him as I heard my mom calling me. On one side, there was a relationship which was going to break, on the other side, there was a relation carried on for decades. I ran to the kitchen, helping my mom with the household chores. I tried hard to finish it soon and go back to save the other relationship, but the time wasn’t permitting me to. My mom asked me to sit with everyone and have dinner; give family some time. I could see a hot dish coming out of bowl, which by looks, seemed spicy. I forced the food through my throat which revolted with every other bit. A tough day didn’t go well with the ever delicious food prepared by my mom. After finishing my food, I thought of moving away and using my cell phone as I was sure, he might have thought I was running away when he wished me to be by his side for now. But this time, the devil played its role again. I had to wash all the dishes, clean the kitchen and go back to the passage to spend some more time with the family. While everyone went on talking, I began to feel helpless and suddenly from nowhere my mom remembered about ice cream. I couldn’t refuse it and the sweetness made me feel bitterer from inside. I faked my smiles and spoke loudly just to show that I was enjoying the day.
At last I could excuse myself and I ran to my room to check my cell phone. There were numerous messages and with those he left me. I texted him but he didn’t reply back. Everything ended… I checked my cell phone, till the Wi-Fi went off. I didn’t even know if my messages were read or not.
Lights of the whole town were off, except the street lights which glowed dimly, separated with minimal distance. Cool breeze blew on my face as I watched the surroundings through my window. The wind tried to calm me but each time it touched my face, I felt fear. A terrible fear… How fast did the time elapse? Or maybe it wasn’t our time, after all.
Yesterday we met, today we departed. Yesterday we were strangers but connected to each other by views. And today, we departed as friends, connected to each other by heart. The good thing about yesterday is that it was special which made the worst about today glare out brighter.
I wonder, what was his mistake? Loving me? Respecting my views? Accepting who I was? I guess I was totally wrong for him. The guy whom I met yesterday, whose views attracted me, whose words touched my soul, whose fan I had become was the same guy who felt the same for me. I wished we were brought up in the same country and the same city and that I could be in his destiny.
Jamal, you may not know this; you made me realize that I shouldn’t underestimate myself and that, there are some people who can accept me for who I am. You made me love myself, and made me know myself more. The love might not be able to shower upon us, but the friendship was worth its rain. I went to my bed and prayed dearly before I closed my eyes. I cheered myself up telling, that hopefully there exists another life. I wish to be born as your fan girl again.



#faNGiRl
Write Up: -me$hal-
Editing: StyZie


Imagination #18 ~Everything you can imagine is real.~

“Everything you can imagine is real.”
Aoun was going through his news feed when he came across this line posted by one of his countless unknown facebook friends. He didn’t agree to that. He thought it’s just in the minds of the people. There are no real life mermaids, and time machine, obviously doesn’t exist.
“Truth of the universe.” commented by Minal Haider. He replied to her comment, “Universe is science and imaginations are mere thoughts.” He took a sip from his coffee and continued checking other posts.
A notification popped up. The girl had replied back, “Thoughts are scientific. They aren’t verified, that’s it.” He thought about it for a second. “They are not verified because they cannot be proved.” He clicked onto her name in order to check her profile.
Minal Haider 20 years old, from Karnataka, has interest in music and books, and has a profile picture of some Korean actress with a cover photo of the night sky. “Unrealistic species.” he said to himself. Another notification, “Proof is just for the world. Do you really think humans are descendents of apes? And even if it is so, where did apes come from? What about Adam and Eve? One theory doesn’t leave scope for another. People just believe what’s easy to prove. This doesn’t mean other things are unreal.”
“Interesting character.” he thought. He opened up the chat window, “But that doesn’t mean EVERYTHING is real.”
Minal: Of course it is. How did you start imagining about something which isn’t real? There must be something which triggered your thought, which is, in fact real.
Aoun: For example?
Minal: A dream, or a cloud or may be some oil spilled on the road. You might have seen the spilled oil and thought about a river flowing through a valley, which had such contrasting colors.
Aoun: Just because you thought about it, doesn’t mean it’s real. And anyway, where would anyone find a river which had colors like the spilled oil?
Minal: There might be. We haven’t discovered it yet.
Aoun: So then, you do believe in mermaids and fairy tales as well?
Minal: No, I don’t. But you never know, they may as well exist.
Aoun: Diplomatic. You just don’t want to give up.
Minal: Why should I, when I know it’s true.
Aoun: It is not. You just think it is.
Minal: I think it is, because, it actually is.
Aoun: My god! You are crazy.
Minal: Now that is another truth without a verified proof.
Aoun: Haha.. It seems like you imagine a lot.
Minal: Yes. It’s my favorite time of the day.
Aoun: Everyday thing ha?
Minal: Yeah!
Aoun: You’ve got an interesting personality. What do you do then; apart from imagining?
 Minal: I’m a student.
He was about to type and she replied back again.
Minal: Hey, I’ll see ya someday; bit busy right now. It was nice talking to you J
Aoun: Same here.
He didn’t have any thought in his head, he just smiled. He went onto check her profile again in hope of finding some more information about her. Just then, he saw a message notification.
Minal: And, by the way, there is a river by the name ‘Cano Cristales’ in Columbia. You might want to Google about it.
She went offline after that. He typed the name of the river in the search box of the browser. The river changed colors in accordance with the bed throughout the year, which made it look yellow, green, blue, black and especially red. It was commonly called the ‘Liquid Rainbow’ or the ‘River of five colors’. He smiled looking at the pictures. “You’re right. Not completely though.” He said as though speaking to her.
And thus, another story began…



#StyZie